← Capacity index

Subscription capacity index · 25 September 2026 · Medium ·

Claude Max 20×. Weekly allowance ~$2,155 API-equivalent.

Measured from the app's reported 58% of the weekly all-models quota. Monthly is that weekly figure ×4, a projection. The plan string reads Pro.

The plan string reads "Pro", not Max 20×. The app reports plan: "Pro". If that is literal rather than a coarse family label, this is a Pro allowance and the Max 20× figure would be higher.

Weekly allowance
~$2,155$2,136 – $2,174
Monthly allowance
~$8,620×4 projection · ~43× the $200 fee
Cohort share of one week
58.8%$1,267.39 · 24 runs
Confidence
Medium
Model
Opus 5.5Claude Code
Subscription fee
$200

Method

Divide corrected in-window API-equivalent consumption ($1,249.83) by the app-reported 58% of the weekly all-models quota. The window opened 2026-09-24 00:59:59 UTC and resets 2026-10-01 00:59:59 UTC. One record per message.id: input and cache counted once, output_tokens taken as the max across a message's rows. Costs are the harness's own api_equivalent_cost / api_list_price_equivalent_usd figures, not recomputed. Monthly allowance is that weekly figure ×4, a projection.

Corrected in-window consumption $1,249.83 ÷ 0.58 reported = $2,155 / week. Rounding band on the displayed 58% (57.5–58.5%): $2,136 – $2,174.

Monthly (× 4) is a projection of the measured weekly allowance, not a separately metered monthly quota. The report states ~$8,620, about 43× the $200 fee.

Higher confidence: the weekly allowance is measured by dividing corrected in-window consumption by the app-reported 58% quota. It is still one window, one percentage, and mix-dependent.

Measured cohort

Opus 5.5 grid, 18 tasks, all attempts. Harness api_equivalent_cost / api_list_price_equivalent_usd for 24 runs across 18 grid tasks, divided by the $2,155 weekly allowance. The report states $1,267.39 = 58.8% of one week.

Opus 5.5 grid, 18 tasks, all attempts tokens
TokensCount
Courtyard Blossom Stage 2, two attempts1.49 billion

The source report does not publish a grid-wide token total. Courtyard Blossom Stage 2's two attempts moved 1.49 billion tokens between them.

Corrected window consumption

Reported 58% used. Window opened 2026-09-24 00:59:59 UTC. Resets 2026-10-01 00:59:59 UTC.

Components of the corrected weekly window
ComponentUSD
Local Claude Code transcripts, all models, in-window$648.51
Oasis Outpost a1 (repo receipt, absent from local)$91.43
Jungle Temple a1$30.01
Sekiro high a2$11.17
Courtyard Blossom a1$433.73
Jungle Temple a2$34.98

Corrected window consumption $1,249.83. $1,249.83 ÷ 0.58 reported = $2,155 / week.

Per-task cost

Opus 5.5 task cost and share of one week
TaskEffortRunsUSDShare of week
Courtyard Blossom Stage 2High2$742.7334.5%
Oasis OutpostHigh2$134.986.3%
Sekiro Main MenuMax2$105.044.9%
Jungle TempleHigh2$64.993.0%
Carve WebGPU SnowboardingMax1$57.682.7%
Space Flight Stage 2High1$33.621.6%
Neon GunnerMax1$33.381.5%
Infinite CathedralMax1$28.851.3%
Claw UnlockMax1$17.390.8%
Turbofan (CAD-001)Max1$14.070.7%
Neo-Gothic Storm CityHigh3$8.950.4%
Bluetooth Speaker PCBHigh1$6.470.3%
JRPG Boss BattleHigh1$6.170.3%
Dex Cube Three MovesMax1$4.750.2%
Dex Cube TurnMax1$2.200.1%
Apple StemMax1$2.110.1%
Eiffel DrawingMax1$2.010.1%
Apple CarryMax1$2.000.1%
Total (18 grid tasks)—24$1,267.3958.8%
Space Flight Stage 1 (off-grid)High1$13.880.6%
All Opus 5.5 work—25$1,281.2759.5%

Opus 5.5 rate card

Input / MTok
$4.00
Cache write, 5 minutes / MTok
$5.00
Cache write, 1 hour / MTok
$8.00
Cache read / MTok
$0.20
Output / MTok
$20.00

Solved by least squares from seven independent harness receipts, then confirmed against the card the repo records with verified_live_pricing: true. Write multipliers land on 1.25× and 2.00×. The card reproduces all seven receipts to 0.0000% error. Opus 5.5 is ~20% cheaper per token than Opus 5 ($5/$25, cache read $0.50).

Supporting observations

Remaining this week (42%)
~$905
Fee multiple
about 43× the $200 fee
Opus 5.5 benchmark work inside this window
$1,203.37, 96.3% of the $1,249.83 consumed, 55.8 of the reported 58 points
Prior-window Opus 5.5 benchmark work
$77.90 (the 09-22/23 robotics and CAD runs)
Grid at stated effort, dropping the Sekiro high retry
$1,256.22, or 58.3%
Courtyard Blossom Stage 2 share of the grid
59% of the grid's cost; the failed first attempt alone was $433.73
Eight robotics tasks
$30.46, 2.4% of the grid
Local transcripts versus harness receipts
Local transcripts capture $756 of the $1,281 of Opus 5.5 work, 59%. Local data alone would have put the allowance at $1,118.
Opus-5-dominated week of Aug 20–27
$4,101
Extra usage already spent
$72.41

Caveats

  1. Mix dependence is the dominant term, and it is large. The quota meters weighted units, not dollars, so this $2,155 is denominated in an Opus-5.5-heavy week (96% of the window). Aligned to the same reset boundary, the Opus-5-dominated week of Aug 20–27 consumed $4,101 — nearly double this allowance, in a week that may not even have hit 100%. Opus 5.5 therefore burns roughly 2× more quota per API dollar than Opus 5. Quote $2,155 for Opus-5.5 work; expect closer to $4,000+ for Opus-5 work.
  2. The plan string reads "Pro", not Max 20x. The app reports plan: "Pro". If that is literal rather than a coarse family label, this is a Pro allowance and the Max 20x figure would be higher. The same ambiguity appeared in the Codex audit. Worth confirming in billing.
  3. Extra usage: $72.41 already spent. Overage is currently disabled but has been charged before, so some past weeks ran past their cap — meaning historical weekly totals are not clean ceiling observations.
  4. Capture may still be incomplete. Five missing runs were recoverable because the harness had receipts. Non-benchmark Claude work outside local transcripts (claude.ai web, mobile, cloud) would be invisible and has no receipt. That pushes the allowance up, not down. Local transcripts capture only $756 of the $1,281 of Opus 5.5 work the harness has receipts for (59%). Using local data alone would have put the allowance at $1,118.
  5. One window, one percentage. This is a single observation at one point in one window. It is far better evidence than the September 6 inference, but it is not a distribution.

Evidence

Record status: provisional.

RemakeBenchCapacity index